Author Topic: using Dragon force with Yabuse  (Read 37219 times)

Matin

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
using Dragon force with Yabuse
« on: December 03, 2007, 08:32:51 PM »
Hi
i have the yabuse 0.9.1
and a bin/cue of the USA dragon force and I have the USA bios file
In settings Ive set:
Disc type:- Image
Cue/Iso file:- selected the location of my Cue file
SH2 core:- fast interprete
Region:- auto detect
Bios Rom file:- Selected the location of the Bios file
Bkup ramfile:- This was already selected for me
Mpeg Rom file:- havent selected anything
Cartridge type:- havent selected anything

When the emulator loads it goes to the saturn system settings screen and doesnt load the game
can someone tell me what im doing wrong plz?

thanks in advance
-Matin-

CyberWarriorX

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 375
    • View Profile
    • http://www.cyberwarriorx.com
using Dragon force with Yabuse
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2007, 07:45:56 PM »
Solved this via email. For future reference. Please, please, please, double-check that your cue file points to the corresponding bin file correctly.

For example in the cue file there is the following line:

FILE "CD.bin" BINARY

If your bin file is named randomimage.bin that line should be changed to:

FILE "randomimage.bin" BINARY

If you're running *nix, also make sure the case matches too since it's case sensitive in *nix.

Aliyosha

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
using Dragon force with Yabuse
« Reply #2 on: December 01, 2008, 11:45:16 PM »
Hello

I don't quite understand the problem or how to set up this game onto Yabuse.

For BIOS, I put the Dragonforce.BIN
For CDrom, I put the Dragonforce.cue file
Auto-detect region

Video-core : Software interface
Soundcore : SDL Sound interface
No cartridge
No memory
No Mpeg rom

I am not exactly sure how to double-check the cue file points with the bin file.

Do you just open the .bin file and .cue file and just check these FILE "CD.bin" BINARY points stuff?

Thanks

B3Arb3aR

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
using Dragon force with Yabuse
« Reply #3 on: January 09, 2009, 02:11:07 PM »
Open up Dragonforce.cue file with notepad , and look for the line that i've listed below .

FILE "Dragonforce.bin" BINARY

You must make sure it says exactly the name of your .bin file . In yabause settings , use image and browse to the .cue file . By right , it should work .

theguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
using Dragon force with Yabuse
« Reply #4 on: January 14, 2009, 05:52:13 AM »
I am trying to play Dragon Force on Linux. I can get it to load if I enter the cue file in the preferences, but it won't play when I enter the BIN file into the bios along with it. I made sure the line in the cue file matched properly, but still no worky. Actually, as I said, it does play, but its pretty skippy. Could just be I'm doing everything wrong. Anyone familiar with a linux setup or have a preferred setup for me?
I am using ubuntu 8.10
video-core: software interface
soundcore: SDL sound interface

edit: It is playing and I figured out how to get it to save my game. That's what really matters(Yay!) But If I could get it to stop being so skippy that'd be cool. Sorry, I'm new to yabause and emulators. If I missed something or if you need more information... :)

Guillaume

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 359
    • View Profile
    • ./confiture && cake
using Dragon force with Yabuse
« Reply #5 on: January 14, 2009, 07:28:04 AM »
ehm... you shouldn't use your .BIN file as a BIOS :D

either use a saturn bios dump or just... nothing :)

theguy

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
using Dragon force with Yabuse
« Reply #6 on: January 15, 2009, 12:43:49 AM »
haha oh. :P ok. Thanks! What is the bin file for?