Author Topic: Need help with Yabause Windows Version! message apears saying "Cannot intilize Dummy CD Drive  (Read 35993 times)

SaturnMaster201

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • http://Youtube.com/Marioman4567
Can somebody please help me?I really want to play NIGHTS Into Dreams but I can't because it says "Cannot initialize Dummy CD Drive"!I got the BIOS Files on Yabause but i need a file called MPEG ROM.Can somebody help me please!?

SaturnMaster201

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • http://Youtube.com/Marioman4567
oh and I'm using Version 0.9.2

KyJelly

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
you don't need the mpeg rom. i had that issue once but after that i tried the game again and it worked fine. how many times have you tried?

SaturnMaster201

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • http://Youtube.com/Marioman4567

SaturnMaster201

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • http://Youtube.com/Marioman4567
Well,I tried looking for that file 3 times,but I tried  without it 2 times

SaturnMaster201

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • http://Youtube.com/Marioman4567

SaturnMaster201

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • http://Youtube.com/Marioman4567

CyberWarriorX

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 375
    • View Profile
    • http://www.cyberwarriorx.com
What do you have the cdrom settings set to? If it's a cue, open up the file in a text editor and make sure it matches the bin filename

SaturnMaster201

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • http://Youtube.com/Marioman4567

SaturnMaster201

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • http://Youtube.com/Marioman4567
Um...I click Settings and choose the cue and it says "Cannot initailize Dummy Drive" and i do not know what to do!somebody help me!

SaturnMaster201

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 18
    • View Profile
    • http://Youtube.com/Marioman4567
Can sombody tell me how to get the right settings?If so,tell me in steps what i should do to get a game running

CyberWarriorX

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 375
    • View Profile
    • http://www.cyberwarriorx.com
First of all, what does your cue file look like?

Coltrix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
i got the same problem my cue file says:

FILE "Panzer Dragoon (U).ISO" BINARY
  TRACK 01 MODE1/2048
      INDEX 01 00:00:00
      POSTGAP 00:02:00
FILE "Panzer Dragoon (U)01.WAV" WAVE
  TRACK 02 AUDIO
    PREGAP 00:02:00
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "Panzer Dragoon (U)02.WAV" WAVE
  TRACK 03 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "Panzer Dragoon (U)03.WAV" WAVE
  TRACK 04 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "Panzer Dragoon (U)04.WAV" WAVE
  TRACK 05 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "Panzer Dragoon (U)05.WAV" WAVE
  TRACK 06 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "Panzer Dragoon (U)06.WAV" WAVE
  TRACK 07 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "Panzer Dragoon (U)07.WAV" WAVE
  TRACK 08 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "Panzer Dragoon (U)08.WAV" WAVE
  TRACK 09 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "Panzer Dragoon (U)09.WAV" WAVE
  TRACK 10 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "Panzer Dragoon (U)10.WAV" WAVE
  TRACK 11 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "Panzer Dragoon (U)11.WAV" WAVE
  TRACK 12 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "Panzer Dragoon (U)12.WAV" WAVE
  TRACK 13 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "Panzer Dragoon (U)13.WAV" WAVE
  TRACK 14 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "Panzer Dragoon (U)14.WAV" WAVE
  TRACK 15 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 00:00:00
FILE "Panzer Dragoon (U)15.WAV" WAVE
  TRACK 16 AUDIO
    INDEX 01 00:00:00


the iso its self is Panzer Dragoon.iso

any comments man

Coltrix

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
ahhh i figured it out i had to take the (U) out