Author Topic: BUG in albert odyssey US  (Read 6033 times)

fgphys

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
BUG in albert odyssey US
« on: March 24, 2008, 05:43:17 AM »
Hello, sorry to bother you, but i have a little problem with this game.

As soon as i access the world map the screen became very veery bright.

And i the menu . If i try to open "system menu" the emulator crash.

Do you know how i can solve this problem?

Thanks

Guillaume

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 359
    • View Profile
    • ./confiture && cake
BUG in albert odyssey US
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2008, 07:12:25 AM »
Could you give some information about your setup? Which version of Yabause are you using? which port(linux, mac, windows)? and which cores(opengl or software core, etc)?

fgphys

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
BUG in albert odyssey US
« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2008, 08:03:05 AM »
I use the latest version of yabause.
 My os is windows xp.
 The core for the graphics is opengl.
 I use an us bios.

The game run well but only those two things  don't run well.

OH, I forgot ... The sound shut down when they are cut scene as well. ( but after the cut scene the sound is normal) . It is because i don't bring anything i MPEG Rom in the basic config menu of the emulator?

robsonnbi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
BUG in albert odyssey US
« Reply #3 on: March 25, 2008, 07:06:47 AM »
It doesn't crash in the system menu if you run it through gdb.

There's other bug I should have have reported some time ago,it's easy to reproduce and easy to fix:

If you start the emulator with the soft renderer and select the option "show fps" it crashes glut 's not been init.You can avoid this crash if you change to the opengl renderer en the go back to the soft one.

Guillaume

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 359
    • View Profile
    • ./confiture && cake
BUG in albert odyssey US
« Reply #4 on: March 25, 2008, 08:16:43 AM »
I opened a bug report about it and will fix it when I'll be home.

https://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=1924955&grou p_id=89991&atid=592126

fgphys

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
BUG in albert odyssey US
« Reply #5 on: March 25, 2008, 01:49:05 PM »
Sorry but i  am a noob in emulation. so:

What gdb means?

what is a soft renderer?

sorry.

robsonnbi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
BUG in albert odyssey US
« Reply #6 on: March 25, 2008, 04:31:59 PM »
gdb is a debugging program and among other things it's used for watching the behaviour of a program step to step, so you can spot and fix bugs.

Yabause has two "graphic renderers" or "video cores" as they're called in the gui:

1) Software: it uses your cpu to calculate graphics (Well actually Yabause soft renderer uses both pure cpu power and opengl to speed things up, it depends how you compile it).

2) Opengl: it uses your video card gpu to calculate graphics.


The only thing that comes to my mind to explain why it doesn't crash is that yabause under gdb uses libthread.db.

robsonnbi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
BUG in albert odyssey US
« Reply #7 on: March 25, 2008, 04:33:47 PM »
i just got it to crash under gdb the offending line:

Program received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
[Switching to Thread 0xb65f96d0 (LWP 4763)]
0x080c6bde in YglQuad (input=0xbfb0dc74, output=0xbfb0dca4) at ygl.c:238
238        memcpy(level->quads + level->currentQuad, input->vertices, 8 * sizeof(int));

It doesn't crash with the soft renderer without gl compiled in.

Maybe I was debugging with that build  when I thought it was because of of gdb.

But I remember it looked correctly (there's no transparency with the soft renderer) so it should had been with the opengl renderer when it didn't crashed under gdb.

Guillaume

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 359
    • View Profile
    • ./confiture && cake
BUG in albert odyssey US
« Reply #8 on: March 25, 2008, 05:02:46 PM »
I've opened another bug report about the segfault: http://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=1925367&group _id=89991&atid=592126

robsonnbi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
BUG in albert odyssey US
« Reply #9 on: March 28, 2008, 03:05:32 PM »

I opened a bug report about it and will fix it when I'll be home.

https://sourceforge.net/tracker/index.php?func=detail&aid=1924955&grou p_id=89991&atid=592126


I have just checked out cvs the fps counter works flawlessly but I get this error when switching from sdl renderer to opengl renderer.

"freeglut (yabause): illegal glutInit() reinitialization attempt"

I think it was fixed as I did before submitting the bug, copying the code form the init function of glut from the opengl renderer in the sdl render init function.

Is there any way to close glut? the close function should be called when the renderer is stopped before switching to the next.

If not the sdl renderer and the opengl one should share the variable regarding glut initialization.

It was my fault I should have warned about that (I should have submitted a diff indeed).

Guillaume

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 359
    • View Profile
    • ./confiture && cake
BUG in albert odyssey US
« Reply #10 on: March 28, 2008, 03:30:50 PM »
ho yeah... using two distinct static variables to keep track of glut initialization is kind of stupid :D gonna fix that :)

Guillaume

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 359
    • View Profile
    • ./confiture && cake
BUG in albert odyssey US
« Reply #11 on: March 28, 2008, 04:16:31 PM »
Fixed now.

robsonnbi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
BUG in albert odyssey US
« Reply #12 on: March 28, 2008, 04:38:59 PM »
I'm impressed!

Yabause: "We fix bugs in less than 30 minutes or you get a free pizza"