Author Topic: Can't Initialize Yabause  (Read 1301 times)

Panzerbuffoon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Can't Initialize Yabause
« on: February 02, 2017, 06:56:25 PM »
I have been trying for weeks to get this crummy thing to work only to take 2 steps back whenever I make progress. I've been using the Windows 64 bit viewer and I was able to start up the system and get the menu and a game to start only for the d-pad to stop working, after finally figuring that out I get the vague message that "Yabause won't initialize"

Guillaume

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 359
    • View Profile
    • ./confiture && cake
Re: Can't Initialize Yabause
« Reply #1 on: February 06, 2017, 05:37:15 AM »
You can have more details about what's wrong by opening View > Log.

I agree that it could be made a bit more clear :)

Panzerbuffoon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Initialize Yabause
« Reply #2 on: February 08, 2017, 01:07:26 AM »
Okay, I have that Opened up, What do I do in log once it's open? (Is it supposed to be completely blank?)

Benjamin Siskoo

  • Scoobies
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 417
    • View Profile
    • http://www.emu-compatibility.com
Re: Can't Initialize Yabause
« Reply #3 on: February 08, 2017, 10:40:51 AM »
Do you have the last official release (0.9.15) ?
Your game is an ISO+cue or ISO + wav ?
What is the name of the game ? maybe it's not completely emulated ?

Panzerbuffoon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Initialize Yabause
« Reply #4 on: February 11, 2017, 07:53:01 PM »
I have the latest version, and the games I am trying to play are Panzer Dragoon (ISO file). Panzer Dragoon Zwei (MDF file), Panzer dragoon saga disk 1-4 (BIN files) and Radiant Silvergun (ISO File). I'm not sure the file type is the problem because i was able to boot it up a few times before, the problem is the entire emulator refuses to initalize, no game and not even a start up menu without a game.

Benjamin Siskoo

  • Scoobies
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 417
    • View Profile
    • http://www.emu-compatibility.com
Re: Can't Initialize Yabause
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2017, 12:45:36 PM »
Delete all related stuff about yabause.

Don't forget to delete yabause directory (ie : Windows 10 C:\Users\Yourname\AppData\Local --> Yabause).

Install the latest version of Yabause. And try.

Check this post :

http://forums.yabause.org/index.php?topic=6971.0

Panzerbuffoon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Initialize Yabause
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2017, 06:14:31 PM »
It does not Register AppData as a command

Panzerbuffoon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Initialize Yabause
« Reply #7 on: February 21, 2017, 03:40:59 AM »
Deleting and reinstaling Yabause gives me the same results

Benjamin Siskoo

  • Scoobies
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 417
    • View Profile
    • http://www.emu-compatibility.com
Re: Can't Initialize Yabause
« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2017, 10:03:19 AM »
Weird...

Try with a real bios. US bios --> american games, Eu --> european games and JP bios --> japanese games.

Show us a picture of your Yabause directory. And a picture from C:\Users\Yourname\AppData\Local --> Yabause). And a picture of your game.

give us your specs.



« Last Edit: February 21, 2017, 10:07:23 AM by Benjamin Siskoo »

Janilow

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • Событие
Cant Initialize Yabause
« Reply #9 on: February 27, 2017, 06:01:32 PM »
Hi,
I voted and a Alert told me that i have new stuff.
One problem. I cant get the stuff. So how can i get it?

Panzerbuffoon

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 6
    • View Profile
Re: Can't Initialize Yabause
« Reply #10 on: March 12, 2017, 12:19:13 AM »
which part of the directory do you need to see? unless I'm totally misunderstanding what a directory is... then tell me how do I get to it?